Organisation & employees

Join For Water office in Ghent

  • E-mail: info[AT]joinforwater.ngo
  • Central number: +32 (0)9 235 25 10
  • Address: Flamingostraat 36, 9000 Gent
  • The personal e-mail addresses (in Belgium) are created as follows: firstname.familyname[AT]joinforwater.ngo. The family name has to be written as one word.
General Coordination    
Vincent Volckaert (manager)   +32(9)235 25 11
Human resources management 
   
Rudi Moreels    
External relations, fundraising and communication    
Marleen Vos (external relations)   +32(9)235 25 17
Dries Moorthamers (communication and fundraising)   +32(9)235 25 15
Administration and Finances    
Annick Braeckman (accountancy)   +32(9)235 25 10
Hilde Debaene (responsible accounting headoffice)   +32(9)235 25 10
Tania Matthijs (secretariat)   +32(9)235 25 10
Tom Mestdagh (coordination; financial and administrative advisor
regional offices and partners: Madagascar and Mali)
  +32(9)235 25 16
Lisy Mijnhardt (financial and administrative advisor regional offices
and partners: Benin, Ecuador, Great Lakes, Haiti)
  +32(9)235 25 10
Sofie Page (personnel administration)   +32(9)235 25 10
Programmes    
Tine Mayeur (reponsible program Belgium)   +32(9)235 25 13
Liesbeth De Baere (editor)   +32(9)235 25 10
Sarah De Raedt (program Belgium)   +32(9)235 25 13
Dirk Dirix (thematic advisor programme service)    
Dirk Glas (adviser strategy and knowledge management)    
Lut Mathys (reception, graphic design)   +32(9)235 25 10
Goedele Opsomer (program Belgium)   +32(9)235 25 13
Fracesca Rossi (thematic adviser programme service)    
Johan Slimbrouck (thematic adviser programme service)   +32(9)235 25 12
Harald van der Hoek (thematic adviser programme service)    
Katrien Van Hooydonk (coordination programmes service)    

 

Regional Supporting Units in the South

COTONOU for BENIN

  • Sarah Queverue (coördinator) - Grégoire Dangnivo - Blanche Blackassi - Jeannette Mensah - Myriam Launay - Guillaume Houinato - Abibata Goré - Apollinaire Chokpon - Rock Dekpon - Yolande Sossoukpè - Herman Kouhiho - Eustache Agboty - Bruno Dazankpè - Adam Samba - Ganyou Abou - Pacôme Nonfodji - Jean Patient Kakpo - Comlan Simon Honfovou - Moussoubaou Ibrahima - Maurice Boki.
  • info.benin[AT]joinforwater.ngo

BAMAKO for MALI

  • Fabrizio de Georgio Ferrari Trecate (Coordination) - Bantandian Sidibe - Toutouba Sissoko - Céline Jacmain - Moussa Fofana - Awa Traore - Yassi Diaby - Amos Sogoba - Adama Alioune Diallo - Fassirima Keita - Soumaila Togola - Aliou Keita - Demba Diallo - Konegue Coulibaly.
  • info.mali[AT]joinforwater.ngo

KAMPALA for GREAT LAKES (Uganda, Burundi, DR Congo-Ituri) 

  • UGANDA - Kampala : Lieven Peeters (Coordination) - George Bwambale - Hannelore Martens - Faith Ainebyona - Esther Mary Mbatudde - Jean-Pierre Mukangahe - Komakech Jackson - Gaëtan Stassart (BTC-junior)
  • BURUNDI - Bujumbura: Carinie Masumbuko - Monique Nibizi 
  • info.uganda[AT]joinforwater.ngo

CUENCA for ECUADOR
Since 2017, the team of Join For Water in Ecuador continues as a local organization -under Ecuadorian law. Join For Water EC is now a partner of Join For Water.

  • Helder Solis - Piedad Ortiz - Carmen Sacaquirin - Rumi Quindi 
  • info.ecuador[AT]joinforwater.ngo

PORT-AU-PRINCE for HAITI

  • Ilse Roels (Coordination) - Julien Deroy -  Antoine Verlaine Bien Aimé - Steeve Dolnay - Ernst Bien-Aimé - Philippe Saint-Croix -Frantze Deliscar - Gulaine Juste - Durano Dangera.
  • info.haiti[AT]joinforwater.ngo

ANTANANARIVO for MADAGASCAR
The programme in Madagascar was completed at the end of 2018. More information can be obtained from the programme service's coordinator.

Board of directors

President:

  • Antonique Koning

Members:

  • Filip Buggenhout
  • Luk Coppens
  • Krista Decat
  • Frederik Looten
  • Arnoud Lust
  • Luc Maes
  • Ann Manhaeve
  • Marc Sas
  • Pierre Van Den Eynde

General Meeting

Hilde Allaert, Helene Baes, Jeroen Baets, Peter Béatse, Lilianne Bisschop, Evelyne Blondeel, Veerle Boriau, Filip Buggenhout, Catherine Choupin, Monique Claesen, Carine Claeys, Jan Cools, Luk Coppens, Oona Coppens, Anne Coutteel, Ludo Coutteel, Marc Craps, Jan Cromphout, Kathleen De Batselier, Rudy Buysse, Greet De Gueldre, Kathleen De Meester, Tom De Mulder, Heidi de Pesseroey, Paul De Schryver, Dirk  De Vos, Krista Decat, Stefan Deconinck, Herman Demol, Karin  Dermaut, Gerrit Desloovere, Ellen Desmet, Marc Despiegelaere, Annemarie Devos, Bart Devos, Trui Devriendt, Albert Dossche, Wilfried Dumon, Micheline Gruwé, Paul Hanegreefs, Jan Hellemans, Lutgard  Heymans, Patrick Hollebosch, André Jacobs, Jos (Joseph) Kalders, Sylvère Keereman, Antonique Koning, Frederik Looten, Arnoud Lust, François Madou, Luc Maes, Marie Mahieu, Ann Manhaeve, Luc Meskens, Noëlle Michel, Martin Michels, Lara Mora, Philippe Moreaux, Boudewijn Moyersoen, Tom Op ’t Eyndt, Hubert Redant, Marc Sas, Paul Sas, Thomas Standaert, Hugo Stevens, Bart Steukers, Lut Thijssen, Sim Turf, Stefan Van Damme, Patrick Van Damme, Pierre Van Den Eynde, Jacques Van Egten, Marc Van Giel, Wim Van Gils, Wilfried Van Hove, Ortwin Van Hove, Katrien Van Parys, Jean-Paul Van Tomme, Thomas Van Wayenberge, Claude Vancayseele, Filip  Vancoillie, Caroline Vandebon, Paul Vanderkimpen, José Vandevyvere, Betty Vandoorne, Erwin Vankerschaver, Ronny Verhoeven, Han Verschure, Luc Verstraete, Johan Verstraete, Ria Verstricht, Isabel Vertriest, Inge Wallays, Johan Willemen, Lieve Wydooghe